The Supreme Court of Georgia decides whether a landlord can be held liable for tenant’s dog attack when the landlord failed to repair a broken backyard gate.
[…] The tenants initially had a Labrador retriever that died and soon after got two pit bulls that the landlord was aware of. On the day of the attack, the plaintiff was walking her own dogs when the tenant’s two dogs escaped the backyard through the gate and attacked both her and her dogs. A neighbor called the police, who upon arrival fatally shot both of the tenant’s dogs and administered first aid to the plaintiff. Her injuries were so severe that she had to be airlifted from the scene to a hospital where she was provided treatment.

The state charged the tenants for violating OCGA § 51-2-7, that provides “any person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured.” The tenant pleaded guilty to all counts against him and the plaintiff then sought to additionally hold the landlord liable.