The Supreme Court of Georgia decides whether a landlord can be held liable for tenant’s dog attack when the landlord failed to repair a broken backyard gate.
[…] The state charged the tenants for violating OCGA § 51-2-7, that provides “any person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured.” The tenant pleaded guilty to all counts against him and the plaintiff then sought to additionally hold the landlord liable. The plaintiff claimed that the landlord violated OCGA § 44-7-14, which provides that with respect to third parties “the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.” Specifically, the plaintiff claimed the landlord violated this statute by failing to repair the broken gate latch.